Privacy Policy...

Last Modified: March 28, 2019

Introduction.

CDYNE Services, LLC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.cdyne.com, or by using any of our online services and APIs (our "Services") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the website or information collected by us through means other than your use of the Services.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information we collect about you and how we collect it.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

We collect this information:

Information you provide to us.

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the website or transmitted to other users of the website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our website or use our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

We currently do not respond to a web browser’s Do-Not-Track signals. For more information about Do Not Track, click here.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Automated Decision-Making.

We may use automated decision-making tools to help us identify suspicious activity, such as spam messaging. We may suspend your use of the Services if we suspect that you are engaged in abusive or fraudulent activity. We will notify you of any suspension and you may have the right to request that we conduct a personal review of the suspension.

Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Some content or applications on the website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How we use your personal information.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to provide you the Services, or to provide you with information that you request from us, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. We also use your personal information for system maintenance and administrative purposes, such as providing notices about your account, including for billing and collections, or to provide you notices about changes to our Services. We may also use your information to contact you about services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How we use customer provided information.

We use customer provided information to provide the Services to you or your customers. We call your customers “end users.” For example, if you use our SMS Notify API to send text messages to your end-users, we will use the information you provide to deliver that text message. We may also use customer provided information to respond to end use inquiries, to analyze and improve the Services, for our system maintenance and to protect our legal rights or the legal rights of any third-party. We may also use customer provided information as directed by you.

How we use non-personal information.

We use anonymous non-personal information to improve our Services, to administer our website, to understand your business needs or for any lawful purpose.

Disclosure of your personal and customer provided information.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal and customer information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal or customer information:

We do not sell or allow your personal or customer information to be used by third parties for their own marketing purposes, unless you ask us to do so or give us consent.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

How to make choices about your personal information.

Some of our customers, including those in the EU, may have the right to request information about our processing of your personal information, object to or withdraw consent for the continued processing of personal information, request erasure or correction of personal information (see Accessing and correcting your information below), request that we provide your personal information in a portable form. If you have any questions about exercising your choices, please contact us at support@cdyne.com. End users who receive text messages or phone notifications through our APIs should contract the customer directly with any request for information about processing, objections, withdrawal of consent, erasure, correction or data portability.

Accessing and correcting your personal information.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at support@cdyne.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you ask us to delete your personal or customer information, it may take us up to 30 days to do so. We may retain a copy of those records to carry our necessary business functions such as billing, invoice reconciliation, investigating fraud or suspicious activity. We may also retain personal or customer information for legal matters, such as litigation or government investigations. We will delete those records when we are no longer legally required to keep them.

Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to legal@cdyne.com or write us at: CDYNE Services, LLC C/O Privacy Rights, 505 Independence Parkway, Suite 300, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320.

Data Security.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and personally identifiable information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a login and password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this login and password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account or through a notice on the website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: legal@cdyne.com or via our toll-free number: 1-800-984-3710. You may also contact our sales department at service@cdyne.com.

Individuals located in the EU, Switzerland or the United Kingdom have a right to lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority about our data protection policies or practices or commence proceedings in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Information about EU data protection authorities may be located HERE.

Click Here for Terms Of Use